Privacy Policy

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Queensland Legal Pty Ltd (ABN 38 619 112 917), and its associated operating entities (We, Our, Us).

Please read this Privacy Policy and website Terms of Use carefully.

Our commitment to you

We are committed to protecting the personal information We collect from you in accordance with all legal requirements, including but not limited to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

The information we collect

We collect personal information that is necessary for Us to perform and provide Our services as lawyers to Our clients, to develop and promote Our services and to assist Us with complying with all applicable legal and regulatory obligations and to operate our business generally.

The types of personal information We may collect, including from use of Our website, include your:

(a)           name;

(b)          date of birth;

(c)           address (work, home or delivery);

(d)          title or position;

(e)          telephone numbers (work, home or mobile);

(f)           email addresses;

(g)           social media addresses;

(h)          expertise and interests;

(i)            personal identification;

(j)            health information;

(k)           financial information;

(l)            cookies; and

(m)         IP addresses. 

We may supplement the personal information that you provide with other information that we obtain from Our dealings with you or from 3rd parties in providing legal services.

It may be necessary in some circumstances in order to provide Our services for Us to collect sensitive information about you.

Sensitive information is a class of personal information including but not limited to professional memberships, financial information, health information and your criminal or civil penalty history. We will collect personal information that is sensitive information when it is reasonably necessary for us to provide Our services in the course of our business.

The nature of the work We carry out for Our clients and Our business as lawyers mean that there is no effective way for Us to deal with clients who wish to remain anonymous or to Use a pseudonym when dealing with Us.

If you do not consent to Our collection of personal information We may not be able to provide legal services to you.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information:

(a) when you visit Our website;

(b) when you engage Us to act as your lawyers or provide other services to you (additional terms set out in our legal services agreement and Our further instructions may also apply to personal information provided to Us pursuant to our provision of legal services); and

(c) when you correspond or communicate with Us including over the telephone, or in any other manner such as in person or by letter, facsimile or email at any time.

Sometimes We may have access to and use personal data of individuals with whom We do not have any direct contact. For example, if We are providing advice to a client relating to the acquisition of another company, We may obtain and/or use personal information relating to an individual who sues one of Our clients.

In such circumstances, it may not be appropriate for Us to provide the individuals concerned with a privacy notice that sets out how We use their personal data, as doing so may breach client confidentiality or privilege.

Nevertheless, we endeavour to handle such personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, and subject to client confidentiality or privilege.

How we use your personal information

We will primarily use or disclose (or both) any collected personal information:

(a) to provide Our services (including undertaking any transaction or providing the legal services the subject of any instructions we receive);

(b) to respond to a request or communicate with you (or both) including to provide legal services;

(c) for record keeping purposes;

(d) for administrative purposes;

(e) to improve the quality of our services;

(f) for market research and the marketing of our services, including sending communications with relevant legal or other information;

(g) to inform you of events We are holding and to provide you with articles or information regarding areas of law;

(h) to track activity on our website; or

(I) for job applicants, to consider making offers of employment or for employment purposes (or both).  Any personal information we collect from employees is dealt with pursuant to the terms of further employment agreement(s).

By providing personal information you consent to Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information (including any sensitive personal information) for the above purposes.

How We collect, manage and transfer your personal information while We are retained to provide legal services is detailed in Our legal services agreement and in our further communications to you.

You may provide Us with someone else’s personal information (and there is a range of circumstances where this could occur).

Where you do so, then we will accept that personal information on the basis that you have their authority or consent to provide Us with their personal information or that such information has been provided pursuant to terms of Our legal services agreement and Our provision of legal services to you.

How we disclose your information

In order to provide Our services to you, We may engage 3rd parties to carry out activities pursuant to Our provision of legal services.

These 3rd parties may include courts and tribunals, barristers, other law firms, law enforcement and regulatory authorities, insurance companies and their agents, experts, delivery organisations, 3rd party suppliers, agents and other service providers and 3rd parties that are relevant to our provision of legal services.

These 3rd parties will have access to information needed to perform their function. By giving your personal information to Us, you consent to Us disclosing this personal information to 3rd parties for any purpose related to purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that We also must comply with obligations under certain laws, including anti-money laundering and counter terrorism legislation. Such laws do not permit Us to disclose what information we are obliged to disclose or that We have disclosed it.

Direct marketing

We will use your relevant personal information for the purpose of marketing Our services.

If you do not want to receive marketing material from Us, please contact Us on the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Use or disclosure of your information outside Australia

Depending on the nature of Our engagement or the circumstances of your matter, we may disclose your personal information to entities overseas (for example, other law firms, experts or advisers) to provide legal services to you and as allowed by this Policy.

The countries to which such disclosures are made, and the nature of the personal information disclosed, will depend on the specific circumstances of Our engagement to provide legal services and the instructions you provide.

These countries will have laws relating to the protection, use, and disclosure of personal information that are different from those that apply in Australia. You may not be entitled to similar protections of your personal information under the laws of those countries.

We may also store, process or back up your personal information on servers that are located overseas, including through 3rd party service providers.

Given the nature of how data is stored, either in the “cloud” or on 3rd party servers located at multiple sites, it is not possible for Us to advise you of the countries where your personal information may be stored.

Cookies

We use “cookies” and other software tools to track your use of Our website.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser in your computer’s memory and they are used to record how you navigate Our website on each visit.

Cookies and other tools that are used in any part of Our website will be used for our internal management purposes, including collating statistics regarding website traffic.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies and other online tools in common use, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored and to reject other tools Our website may use.

Security of information

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure all personal information is treated confidentially, kept secure, protected against unauthorised use, interference, loss, modification and is used and/or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected. 

We use reasonable physical, technical and procedural safeguards that comply with relevant legal requirements and industry standards to protect Our systems and data.

Please be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and when you provide Us with information over the internet you do so at your own risk.

Please immediately contact Us if you are concerned about a potential security issue in your interactions with Us.

Your right to access and correct your personal information

In some cases, you have the right to access and review your personal information held by Us, subject to exceptions provided by law, including Our obligations to provide legal services and to preserve information.

Please direct all requests to Us in writing at the contact details below. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make.

All reasonable steps are taken to update the personal information We hold if the information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete. You may contact Us to update or correct your personal information by emailing Us at contact@queenslandlegal.com.au.  

Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact Us. You will not be charged for a correction request. 

How you can make a complaint 

Should you wish to contact Us regarding this Privacy Policy, or complaints about the use of your personal information, please contact Us at contact@queenslandlegal.com.au.

Where you make a complaint and you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au, and in the event your circumstances are covered by their authority, they may be able to assist.

Links

Please note Our website contains links to other websites which are provided for your convenience.

We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of Our website.

We recommend that you check the privacy policies and procedures of other websites that you visit, event when you visit them directly from a link we have provided from Our website.

Privacy Policy Review 

Our Privacy Policy may be updated when there are changes to legislation or Our policy scope and purpose.  If We make changes We will publish an updated Privacy Policy on this webpage. 

How to Contact Us

If you would like any further information about this Privacy Policy or if you have any comment, complaint or question about any privacy matter affecting Us, please contact Us via the details below.

Attention: The Director

Queensland Legal

Post: PO Box 509, Mooloolaba, Queensland 4557

Email: contact@queenslandlegal.com.au

Tel: 07 5391 0050

Our Legal Services

Commercial Lease Retail Shop Lease Lawyer
Legal Services

Commercial Lease

Legal Advice Sunshine Coast | Brisbane | Queensland | Australia wide Doing Things Differently but it's Business As Usual A Commercial Lease, sometimes called a

Read More »
Legal Review of a Commercial Lease
Fixed Fee

Review a Commercial Lease

Queensland Legal provides an efficient service reviewing commercial leases for businesses throughout Queensland, offering a fixed fee service that includes a consultation to ensure tenants

Read More »
Legal Review of a Independent Contractors Agreement
Fixed Fee

Independent Contractors Agreement

We provide a comprehensive service for reviewing Independent Contractors Agreements, ensuring clients understand their obligations and the potential risks involved. We offer legal consultation with

Read More »